Privacy Policy

22nd Cardiff Scout Group takes the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users’ privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our current data processing practices and should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us.

  1. The Information we collect

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

When you submit your information via a contact form, this information is sent via email to representatives on the district team and will only be used for the purpose it was submitted for.  This information may also be stored in a database on our website which is hosted in the UK and has access restrictions in place to safeguard the information.  Any personal information you submit will periodically be deleted or deleted when we no longer have a need to retain it. We usually also capture your IP address at the time you register.

  1. Sharing of data

We may share data supplied by you (or collected about you) with parts of The Scout Association.

  1. Legal jurisdiction

All personal information and details held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

  1. Disclosure of data by order of a Court and Security

We reserve the right to communicate a Member’s personal information as we hold to third parties who are empowered by regulation, statute or order of a court.

We have security measures in place to protect our information.

  1. Cookies

22nd Cardiff Scout Group uses small files known as “cookies” to enhance your use of the site. They have the following functions:

This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

  1. The Data Protection Act

If you want to contact us to raise any questions about this privacy statement, or any general matters you can contact us using this email address: comms@cardiffandvalescouts.org.uk 

Please use this address if you wish to request from us a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/